Agenda

17th April, 2016 | 18th April, 2016

08:30

Registration & Raffle Draw
Raffle: Return Flight Ticket to your preferred destination

09:00 – 10:00

Exploring the Smart City & Networking

10:00

Parallel Tracks

Track A Cloud/Colocation
Who Should Attend

10:00

The "Internet of Things" impact on Data Centers and The Edge

Jonathan Duncan

Director - Integrated Solutions & DC Applications - Schneider Electric

10:30

Cooling the Cloud

Anne-Marie Gignac

Vice President - Cooling Business, IT Business - Schneider Electric

11:00

Customer Story - Vakif Bank, Turkey

Osman Uzuner

Senior Consultant – Vakifbank

11:30

Maximising Datacenter Availability - Uptime Institute

Philip Collerton

Managing Director - Uptime Institute

12:00

Customer story - Al Futtaim - DCIM Project

Anil Abraham

Head - Technical Operations - Al Futtaim Group

Ravindra Kulkarni

Senior Manager - Enterprise Management Systems - Al Futtaim Group

12:40-13:30

Lunch & Networking

Raffle: Win iPad Mini & Go Pro Camera

13:30

Smart Panels - Energy Management Made Simpler

Enrique Pastor

Vice President, Low Voltage Power & Industry business, Gulf countries, Schneider Electric

14:00

Microsoft Customer Story - Azure IOT

Mutaz Abu Ghazaleh

Microsoft

14:30

Power Management Solutions for datacenters

Rafee Syed

Power Solutions - Eco Buildings Business – Schneider Electric

15:00

Equinix - Transforming your Business with Cloud Computing

Jeroen Schlosser

Managing Director, MENA - Equinix

15:30

Datacenter Network Connectivity

Jean-Michel Dassac

Datacenter Network Connectivity - Partner Business – Schneider Electric

Sergio Ortiz

Schneider Electric

15:55

Coffee Break & Raffle Draw
Raffle: Apple Watch

16:15

Customer Story - VEBES - A Veolia Besix joint venture

Rami Thabet

Schneider Electric

17:10

DCIM Solutions to Improve Planning and Reduce Operational Costs across IT & Facilities

Chi Sen Gay

Director, Data Center Software Solutions, APJ & EMEA - Schneider Electric

17:40

Raffle Draw

Track B Home/Hotel
Who Should Attend

10:00

Hotel solutions at your fingertip

Marcus Taeck

Hotel Solutions, Partner Business - Schneider Electric

10:30

Customer Story - Movenpick Group of Hotels

Floor Bleeker

Chief Information Officer - Movenpick Hotels & Resorts

11:00

The Buildings of Tomorrow - Beyond the BMS: asset management, power management, occupants services

Jean de Kergorlay

Vice President - Building Management & Offers – Schneider Electric

11:30

High End Wiring Devices for Homes & Hotels

Alberto Solsona

Offer Manager - Retail Division – Schneider Electric

12:00

Guest Room Management System - An Overview

Ferose Ahamed

Line of Business Manager - Lighting Control & Automation – Schneider Electric

12:40-13:30

Lunch & Networking

Raffle: Win iPad Mini & Go Pro Camera

13:30

Power Management Solutions for hotels

Rafee Syed

Power Solutions - Eco Buildings Business – Schneider Electric

14:00

Video Security for Hotels

Fahad Mahboob

Technical Sales Manager – Schneider Electric

14:30

Customer story - Starwood Group of Hotels - Solving the equation of energy and water reduction, in hospitality

Franck Tharreau

Director of Engineering – EMEA - Starwood Group of Hotels

15:00

Wiser Connected Homes

Ferose Ahamed

Line of Business Manager - Lighting Control & Automation – Schneider Electric

15:30

Smart Panels - Energy Management Made Simpler

Faiz Ahmed

Prescription Director - Partner Projects – Schneider Electric

15:55

Coffee Break & Raffle Draw
Raffle: Apple Watch

16:15

Network Connectivity for the Hotel segment

Jean-Michel Dassac

Datacenter Network Connectivity - Partner Business – Schneider Electric

Sergio Ortiz

Schneider Electric

16:45

Power Tags for Hotels

Quentin Leddet

Business Developer - Marketing Offers, Partner Projects – Schneider Electric

 

 

17:40

Raffle Draw

Track C Buildings/Cities
Who Should Attend

10:00

Smart Cities - Approaches & Issues

Gordon Falconer

Global Director, Smart Cities - Schneider Electric

10:30

Customer Story - Avaya

Usama Nouri

Senior Strategic Consultant - Avaya

11:00

Critical Power for Healthcare segment

Yves Mayran

Business Development Manager 3ph UPS – Schneider Electric

11:30

Workplace Efficiency in Smart Buildings

Hakim Lazizi

Buildings Sales Director UAE/OMAN – Schneider Electric

12:00

How Emerging Intelligent Building Technologies can Support Patient Care Processes

Michael Sullivan

Vice President – Segments – Schneider Electric

12:40-13:30

Lunch & Networking

Raffle: Win iPad Mini & Go Pro Camera

13:30

The Buildings of Tomorrow - Beyond the BMS: asset management, power management, occupants services

Jean de Kergorlay

Vice President - Building Management & Offers – Schneider Electric

14:00

Cooling Solutions for Buildings

Anne-Marie Gignac

Vice President - Cooling Business, IT Business - Schneider Electric

14:30

Customer Story - Automation & Control: The back-end of Smart Cities

Bakhtiar H. Wain

CEO – Avanceon

15:00

Video Security Solutions for a Smart City

Fahad Mahboob

Technical Sales Manager – Schneider Electric

15:30

Smart City - Another Point of View

Bashar Sadeq

Schneider Electric

15:55

Coffee Break & Raffle Draw
Raffle: Apple Watch

16:15

Smart Panels - Energy Management Made Simpler

Faiz Ahmed

Prescription Director - Partner Projects – Schneider Electric

16:45

Energy Management for Buildings - The Building Blocks

Gautam Jindal

Assistant General Manager - Power Solutions – Schneider Electric

 

 

17:40

Raffle Draw

Track D Industry (Oil & Gas, Water, Smart Grid)
Who Should Attend

10:00

Industry Solutions Overview

John Conway

Vice President - Industry Advanced Services – Schneider Electric

10:30

Building Utilities for Tomorrow

Regis Vautrin

Utility Advanced Solutions Business Development Director – Schneider Electric

11:00

Cloud enabled Process Engineering

Luc Geerts

Consulting Solutions Director - MENA - Global Solutions - Schneider Electric

11:30

Customer Story - Automation & Process Control for District Cooling & Water & Wastewater

Bakhtiar H. Wain

CEO - Avanceon

12:00

Real Threat to Industrial Control Systems Today

Aslidin Bobokhanov

Schneider Electric

12:40-13:30

Lunch & Networking

Raffle: Win iPad Mini & Go Pro Camera

13:30

Becoming More Proactive About Functional Safety

Yusuf Kapadia

Technical Sales Consultant - Schneider Electric

14:00

Industrial Critical Power Solutions – GUTOR

Yves Mayran

Business Development Manager 3ph UPS – Schneider Electric

14:30

Asset Performance Management

Madankumar Selvakumar

Technical Sales Consultant - Schneider Electric

15:00

Smart Urbalization - Key to Sustainable Cities

Roupen Sulahian

Schneider Electric

15:30

Video Surveillance for Oil and Gas Installations.

Shajil Sivasankaran

Sales Manager – Pelco – Schneider Electric

15:55

Coffee Break & Raffle Draw
Raffle: Apple Watch

16:15

Drive Solutions for Industries

Ajay Krishnan

Schneider Electric

Atakan Oran

Schneider Electric

16:45

Process Automation Controllers for Water segment

Paolo Reataza

Product Manager - Industry Business - Schneider Electric

Florent Lacharme

Marketing Product Manager – Schneider Electric

 

 

17:40

Raffle Draw

18:00

End of the Conference
Raffle: Return Flight Ticket to your preferred destination